CANADA

Canada Visa Information(Only For Indian Nationals)

About Canada

Canada, stretching from the U.S. in the south to the Arctic Circle in the north, is filled with vibrant cities including massive, multicultural Toronto; predominantly French-speaking Montréal and Québec City; Vancouver and Halifax on the Pacific and Atlantic coasts, respectively; and Ottawa, the capital. It’s also crossed by the Rocky Mountains and home to vast swaths of protected wilderness.

Embassy Address in India

New Delhi

Candian High Commissionf

7 / 8 Shantipath,Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021.
Telephone :(11) 41782000
Fax :Fax : (11) 41782020

Visa submit through VFS

MUMBAI

Consulate of Canada

Forth House,6 Stage 221,
Dr.D.N. Road Fort, Mumbai-400001.
Telephone :(22) 5549 4444
Fax :(22) 5549 4454

CHENNAI

Consulate Of Canada

Chamber -2 business Centre,
The Residency Tower,
Sir Thyagaraja Road,Chennai-600017
Telephone :(44) 28151445
Fax : (44) 28157029

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form +personal information form +consent form
  • 3 photographs 50mm X 50mm with white background
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Tax returns last three years

If Employed-

  • Letter from employer stating No objection, Salary slip last three months,bank statements and tax returns or Form 16

If Self employed -

  • Bank statements and tax returns personal and company both

If Visit Relatives-

  • Letter of sponsorship ,sponsor bank statements and tax returns, passport and visa copy or permit copy.
  • Property papers if possible

For Student-

  • No Objection from school or College and ID card copy
Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form +personal information form + consent form
  • 3 photographs 50mm X 50mm with white background
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Invitation letter from Canadian company
  • Bank statements last six months (personal and company both)
  • Tax returns last three years (personal and company both)
  • Company profile / Memorandum of the company
Student 
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form +personal information form + student questionnaire form +consent from
  • 3 photographs 50mm X 50mm with white background
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Letter of acceptance from Canadian school or University
  • Information from school or college regarding exact amount of tuition fee
  • Qualification certificates
  • Proof of funds about your study
  • Letter from parents side on stamp paper No Objection and declaration of financial support of their children.
  • If you have received a loan for your studies, the loan sanction letter should be provided.
  • Fixed deposits
  • Income Tax documents for yourself and/or your parents (for past 2 years)
  • If your family income is from agriculture please include land documents and agricultural income receipts (for the past two years ).
  • Letters of employment from each parent's employer, including the company's full name, the address and telephone number of the employer/ supervisor, the length of service and the salary details.
  • Same information for prospective student, if applicable
  • If your or your parent's income is from business ownership please include Proof of Business Ownership ,
  • partnership, business licence(s), bank statements and tax documents from the business (for the past two years).
  • If you are receiving funding from a school in Canada or a governmental organization, submit the letter from the funding body detailing the amount you will receive during each year of proposed study.
  • If someone other than yourself or your parents are providing funding, please identify their relationship to you,
  • An explanation as to why they are assisting you, information regarding the number of persons in their household, and evidence of their financial ability, including documentary evidence of their liquid assets as well as their financial obligations such as mortgages, loans, etc
Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Single Entry INR 3450
Multiple Entry
VFS Service Charges
DD Charges
INR 6900
INR 720
INR 56

Student :
Visa Fee Rs. 5470.00
VFS Charges Rs. 756.00

Processing Time

04-05 working days (Tourist)
04-05 working days (Business)
04-05 working days (Student)

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed