CZECH REPUBLIC

Czech Republic Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

About Czech Republic

The Czech Republic, in Central Europe, is known for its ornate castles, native beers and long history – from the Celtic and Germanic tribes of its founding to the Protestant Reformation and Communism. Prague, the capital, is home to a 9th-century castle, preserved medieval Old Town and statue-lined Charles Bridge. Český Krumlov is a living gallery of Renaissance-era buildings housing restaurants and shops.

Embassy Address in India

New Delhi

Embassy of the Czech Republic

50-M Niti Marg,
Chankya Puri, New Delhi-110021
Telephone :(11) 26110205 / 26110318
Fax :(11) 26886221

Visa Submission : 0900 to 1100 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 1600 to 1700 ( Monday to Friday)


Schengen Member States: :Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia, Slovenia, Latvia and Lithuania

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist / Visitor
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form in original in original color copy
  • 2 photographs with white background 35 x 45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • If employed - Letter form employer for stating No Objection
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Medical insurance
  • Froex. endorsement or International credit card copy
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Tax returns last three years

Note :-

  • Effective immediately June 14th, 2011 Embassy has started appointment system. Travel Agent needs to take an appointment first to submit the visa application directly with the Embassy. Without the appointment application cannot be submitted anymore. E mail ID for appointment is : consular.delhi@gmail.com.
  • The air ticket submitted along with the visa application should show the departure date after at least seven working days. The Embassy will not accept cases which show the travel date before the required processing time
Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form in original color
  • 2 photographs with white background 35 x 45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Invitation letter form Czech Republic
  • For First time traveler- invitation letter attested by Foreigner Police of Czech Republic
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Medical insurance
  • Froex. endorsement or International credit card copy
  • Bank statements last six months personal and company both
  • Tax returns last three years personal and company both

Note :-

  • Effective immediately June 14th, 2011 Embassy has started appointment system. Travel Agent needs to take an appointment first to submit the visa application directly with the Embassy. Without the appointment application cannot be submitted anymore. E mail ID for appointment is :consular.delhi@gmail.com.
  • The air ticket submitted along with the visa application should show the departure date after at least seven working days. The Embassy will not accept cases which show the travel date before the required processing time
Visa Fee

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

  • Single entry upto 90 days : INR 4100
  • Multiple entry upto 90 days : INR 4100
     
Processing Time
  • Tourist : Minimum 15 Working Days
  • Business : Minimum 15 Working Days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed