FRANCE

France Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

About France

France, in Western Europe, encompasses medieval and port cities, tranquil villages, mountains and Mediterranean beaches. Paris, its capital, is known worldwide for its couture fashion houses, classical art museums including the Louvre and monuments like the Eiffel Tower. The country is also renowned for its sophisticated cuisine and its wines. Lascaux’s ancient cave drawings, Lyon’s Roman theater and the immense Palace of Versailles are testaments to its long history.

Embassy Address in India

New Delhi

France Visa Information

2/50-E Shantipath Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Telephone :(11) 24196100
Fax :(11) 24196119

Submission through VFS www.vfs-france.co.in with prior appointment


Only except Delhi, Haryana,Rajasthan,Uttar Pradesh,Bihar , Jharkhand, Uttranchal, Jammu & Kashmir,Punjab,Himachal Pradesh Sikkim and West Bengal Resident passport Holders.

MUMBAI

Consulate General Of France

Hoechst House, 7th Floor Nariman Point,
Mumbai-400021.
Telephone :(22)56694000
Fax :(22) 56694066

Note : - Only accept Maharashtra,Goa,Madhya Pradesh,Andhra Pradesh and Karnatka resident passport holders.

Schengen Member States: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Medical insurance in original minimum for 30 days
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange endorsement or Credit Card copy
  • bank statements last six months
  • Tax returns last three years
If Visit for Honeymoon :Marriage card from husband and wife and engagement or marriage photographs
If Employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection ,salary slip last 3 month bank statements last six months, Tax returns last three years
If Visit Relatives :sponsorship certificate (attestation d'accueil*) IN ORIGINAL and invitee finance and status details in France
Business :
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • Invitation letter from France
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Medical insurance in original minimum for 30 days
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange endorsement or Credit Card copy
  • bank statements last six months
  • Tax returns last three years
If Employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection ,salary slip last 3 month bank statements last six months, Tax returns last three years
Transit :Visa Fee and other documents same as Tourist
Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fee - Rs. 3,896/- + VFS Service Charges - Rs. 750/-
Processing Time
Tourist : Minimum 15 working days
Business :Minimum 15 working days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed