GERMANY

Federal Republic of Germany Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

About Germany

Germany is a Western European country with a terrain of vast forests, rivers and mountain ranges, and 2 millennia of history. Berlin, its capital, is home to thriving art and nightlife scenes, iconic Brandenburg Gate and many sites relating to WWII. Munich is known for its Oktoberfest and cavernous beer halls, including 16th-century HofbrÀuhaus. Frankfurt, with its skyscrapers, houses the European Central Bank.

Embassy Address in India

New Delhi

Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany

6 /50 G Shanti Path , Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Telephone :(11) 26871831
Fax :(11) 26873117

MUMBAI

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany

Hoechst House 10 th Floor nariman Point
Mumbai-400021.
Telephone :(22)22832422/22831517
Fax :(22) 22025493

Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in

KOLKATA

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany

1 Hastings Park Road,Alipore,
P O Box 16711, Kolkata-700027
Telephone :(33)24791141 / 24791142
Fax :(33) 24793028

Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in

CHENNAI

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany

9 , Boat Club Road, RA Puram,
Chennai-600025
Telephone :(44) 24301600
Fax : (44)24349293

Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in

NOTE: GTA Hotel bookings not accepted for any category.

Schengen Member States: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form and Declaration Form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Medical insurance
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Comapnyand personlBank statements last six months in original
  • Company and Personal Tax returns last three years in original and photocopy also
  • Ration Card Copy with English Translation
  • A4 sized copies of Applicants Passport(all printed pages and Observations)
If inviter is not a German citizen :A4 sized copy of inviter's passport incl. His/her valid residence permit
If employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months, bank statementslast six months, tax returns last three years or form 16
If married :A4 sized copy of Marriage Certificate if spouse name is not endorsed on the Passport.
If Agricultural Business :please provide proper proof as well as J Forms.
If Minor :
  • Child'sBirth Certificate(original and A4 sized copy)
  • Letter of Schoolconfirming current enrollment and sanctioned leave of Absence
  • Consent Letterfrom both parents regarding child's travel & A4 sized copy of Parents Passports
If visit relatives : Formal Obligation Letter ( Verpflichtungserklarung)
Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit form company
  • Covering letter from applicant side
  • Letter of inviting company in German language, confirming invitation and coverage of any costs according 66-68 AufenthG
  • Company's registration certificate (A4 sized copy)
  • Company's bank Statement with transaction (Last 6 months A4 Size Copy), Statement must contain account number and complete bank contacts withTelephone number
  • Company Tax returns last three years
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Medical insurance
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Personal Bank statements last six months in original
  • Personal Tax returns last three years in original and photocopy also
  • A4 sized copies of Applicants Passport (all printed pages and observations.)

If employed :Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months, bank statementslast six months, tax returns last three years or form 16(mandatory)
If married : A4 sized copy of Marriage Certificate if spouse name is not endorsed on the Passport.
Transit : Visa Fee and documents same as Tourist
Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fee - Rs. 4200/- + VFS Service Charges- Rs. 640/-+ D/D Charges- Rs. 56/

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed