GREECE

The Hellenic Republic of Greece Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

About Greece

Greece is a country in southeastern Europe consisting of 2 mainland peninsulas and thousands of islands throughout the Aegean and Ionian seas. It's often called the birthplace of Western civilization, and Athens, its capital, retains ancient landmarks including the 5th-century-B.C.E. Acropolis citadel and Parthenon temple. Greece is also known for its beaches, from the black sands of Santorini to the party resorts of Mykonos

Embassy Address in India

New Delhi

Embassy of Greece

EP-32 Dr. S. Radhakrishna Marg,
Chankya Puri, New Delhi-110021
Telephone :(11) 26880434 / 26880700
Fax :(11) 26888010

Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-gr-in.com

Note: GTA Hotel bookings not accepted for any category.


Schengen Member States: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Medical insurance
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Bank statements last six months in original
  • Tax returns last three years in original and photocopy also
If Visit for Honeymoon : Marriage card and Mariage photographs required
If employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months, bank statementslast six months, tax returns last three years or form 16
If Agricultural Business : please provide proper proof as well as J Forms.
If Minor :
  • Child'sBirth Certificate(original and A4 sized copy)
  • Letter of Schoolconfirming current enrollment and sanctioned leave of Absence
  • Consent Letterfrom both parents regarding child's travel & A4 sized copy of Parents Passports
If visit relatives :Sponsor Ship letter and sponsor fiancé and status details in Greece
Business :
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • Invitation letter from Greece company
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Medical insurance
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Bank statements last six months in original Company and personal both
  • Tax returns last three years personal and company both in original and photocopy also
If employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months, bank statementslast six months, tax returns last three years or form 16
Transit : Visa fee and documents same as tourist
Visa Fee
This is the common Visa Fee Structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fee- Rs. 3,909/-
VFS Service Charges- Rs.607/-
Processing Time
Tourist 10working days
Business 10 working days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed