HUNGARY

Republic of Hungary Visa Information(Only For Indian Nationals)

About Hungary

Hungary is a landlocked country in Central Europe. Its capital, Budapest, is bisected by the Danube River and famed for its dramatic cityscape studded with architectural landmarks from Buda’s medieval Castle Hill and the grand neoclassical buildings along Pest’s Andrássy Avenue to the 19th-century Chain Bridge. The country has a long, rich history, and its culture reflects Roman, Turkish, Slavic and Magyar influences.

Embassy Address in India

New Delhi

Embassy of Republic of Hungary

2/50- M Niti Marg, Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Telephone : (11)26114737/26114738/39
Fax :(11)26886742

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1200 ( Monday, Tuesday and Thursday)

Visa Collection : 1430 to 1539 ( Monday, Thursday and Thursday)


Schengen Member States: -Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

Note: Personal presence is required

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Confirm return ticket
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Medical insurance
  • If the visit is sponsored by a reference person in Hungry the reference must send the following supporting documents: -
  • Passport copy of invitee
  • Residence permit copy Detailed sponsorship letter stating the applicant's name, address and relationship with the reference, duration of stay and the financial nature of the sponsorship(letter in original and not older than three months)
If self employed : Bank statements last six months personal and company both and income tax returns last three years
If employed : Letter from employer stating No objection , salary slips last three months, Tax returns last three years or form 16
Business :
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Invitation letter from invitee company one copy fax directly in embassy
  • Confirm return ticket
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Medical insurance
If self employed :Bank statements last six months personal and company both and income tax returns last three years
If employed : Letter from employer stating No objection , salary slips last three months, Tax returns last three years or form 16
Transit :Visa fee and documents same as tourist
Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business. : Visa Fees- Rs. 4,098/-
Processing Time
Tourist
06-07 working days
Business
06-07 working days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed