JAPAN

Japan Visa Information(Only For Indian Nationals)

About Japan

Japan is an island nation in the Pacific Ocean with high-rise-filled cities, imperial palaces, mountainous national parks and thousands of shrines and temples. Tokyo, the crowded capital, is known for its neon skyscrapers and pop culture. In contrast, Kyoto offers Buddhist temples, Shinto shrines, gardens and cherry blossoms. Sushi, the national dish, is served everywhere from casual pubs to gourmet restaurants.

Embassy Address in India

New Delhi

Embassy of Japan

50 -G Shantipath Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Telephone : (11)26876581 / 26876584
Fax :(11)26885587

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 0930 to 1200 (Monday to Friday)


Mumbai

Consulate General of Japan

No 1,M.L.Dahanukar Marg,
Cumballa Hill, Mumbai -110026
Telephone :(22) 23517101
Fax :(22)23517120

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 0930 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)

KOLKATA

Consulate General of Japan

55,M.N. Sen Lane,Tollygunge
Kolkata-700040
Telephone :(33)24211970
Fax : (33) 24211971

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1230 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 1500 to 1630 ( Monday to Friday)

CHENNAI

Consulate General of Japan

No 12 / 1 Cenetoph Road,
First street,Teynampet,
Chennai -600031
Telephone :(44)24313860 / 24323863
Fax : (44)24323859

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1130 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 1200 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Hotel confirmation / Tour plan
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Income Tax returns last three years
If employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months
If Visit relatives : Letter of guarantee from invitee and invitee finance and status details and proof of relationship with applicant
Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • Indian company registration certificate
  • Invitation letter from Japan in original
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Hotel confirmation / Tour plan
  • Bank statements last six months personal and company both
  • Income Tax returns last three years personal and company both
If employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months, Appointment Letter
Transit : Visa documents same as tourist
Visa Fee : This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business. : Visa Fee - Rs. 430/-

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed