SOUTH KOREA

Republic of Korea (South) Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

About South Korea

South Korea, an East Asian nation on the southern half of the Korean Peninsula, shares one of the world’s most heavily militarized borders with North Korea. It’s equally known for its green, hilly countryside dotted with cherry trees and centuries-old Buddhist temples, plus its coastal fishing villages, tropical islands and high-tech cities such as Seoul, the capital.

Embassy Address in India

New Delhi

Embassy of the Republic of Korea (south)

9 Chandragupta Marg, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi-110021
Telephone : (11)42007000
Fax :(11)26878554

Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1100 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 1000 to 1100 ( Monday to Friday)


Mumbai

Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Mumbai

Kanchanjunga Building, 9th Floor,
72, Peddar Road, G Deshmukh Road,
Mumbai - 400 026
Telephone :(22)23886743 / 23886745
Fax :(22)23886765

Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 10900 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

KOLKATA

Honorary Consulate General of the Republic of Korea

NICCO House, 2, Hare Street,
Kolkata-700001
Telephone :(33)22488220 / 22485102
Fax : (33) 22486414

Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 10500 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

CHENNAI

Honorary Consulate General of the Republic of Korea

No. 51, 6th Main Road,
Raja Annamalai Puram,
Chennai -600028
Telephone :(44)24361224
Fax : (44)24361226

Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange
  • Bank statements last three months
  • Tax returns last three years
If employed : Letter from company stating No Objection
If Visit Relatives : Letter of invitation from invitee and invitee status details in South Korea
Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company ithh full details of purpose of visit,duration of stayetc.
  • Business invitation letter from invitee company in original with full details of visit,duration of stay and also invitee details like Name,Date Of Birt,Designation and contact Number
  • Korean Company Registration Certificate
  • Indian company Registration Certificate
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Foreign Exchange
  • Company Bank statements last three months
  • Company Tax returns last three years
  • Applicant personal bank statments last six months
  • Applicant Tax returns or Form 16 last three years
If employed: Letter from company stating No Objection
Visa Fee : This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fees- Rs. 1500/-+ VFS Service Charges- Rs. 800/-
Processing Time
Tourist : 03-04 Working Days
Business:
03-04 Working Days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed