LAO's

Lao People's Democratic Republic Visa Information(Only For Indian Nationals)

About Lao

Laos is a Southeast Asian country traversed by the Mekong River and known for its mountainous terrain, French colonial architecture, hill tribe settlements and Buddhist monasteries. Vientiane, the laid-back capital, is the site of That Luang, a reliquary reportedly housing the Buddha’s breastbone, plus the Patuxai war memorial and Talat Sao (Morning Market), a shopping complex jammed with food, clothes and craft stalls.

Embassy Address in India

New Delhi

Embassy of the Lao People's Democratic Republic

A-104/7, Parmanand Estate, Maharani Bagh
New Delhi-110065
Telephone : (11)41327352
Fax :(11)41327353

Visa Submission Time : 0830 to 1230 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 0830 to 1230 ( Monday to Friday)


Note:Indian National can get visa on arrival, must hold return confirm ticket,valid travel documents and onward visa.

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least three months
  • 1 visa form
  • 3 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Confirm return ticket
  • Foreign Exchange
Business
  • Passport valid at least three months
  • 1 visa form
  • 3 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Business invitation letter from Invitee company
  • Confirm return ticket
  • Foreign Exchange
Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fee is INR 2200 / USD 30
Same Day Extra Charges INR 2200
Processing Time
Tourist 02-03 working days
Business
02-03 working days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed