MALAYSIA

Federation of Malaysia Visa Information(Only For Indian Nationals)

About Malaysia

Malaysia is a Southeast Asian country occupying the Malaysian Peninsula and part of the island of Borneo. It's known for its beaches, rainforests and mix of Malay, Chinese, Indian and European influences. The sprawling capital, Kuala Lumpur, is home to colonial buildings, busy shopping districts such as Bukit Bintang and skyscrapers including the iconic, 451m-tall Petronas Twin Towers.

Embassy Address in India

NEW DELHI

Malaysian High Commission,

50- M satya Marg, Chankaya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Telephone : (11)26111291 / 26111292 / 26111297
Fax :(11)26881538

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1130 (Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 1530 to 1630 (Monday to Friday)


MUMBAI

Consulate General of Malaysia in Mumbai

Suite 1221, Grand Hyatt Mumbai,
Off Western Express Highway, Santacruz (E),
Mumbai - 400 055
Telephone :(22)6676 1273 / 6676 1234
Fax :(22)6676 1235

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1200 (Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 1500 to 1600 (Monday to Friday)

CHENNAI

Assistant High Commissioner of Malaysia

44, Tank Bund Road, Nungum Bakkam
Chennai -600034
Telephone :(44) 28226888
Fax : (44) 28226891

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1100 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 1500 to 1600 ( Monday to Friday)

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

TOURIST VISA EASY DOCUMENT FOR SOUTH INDIA ISSUED PASSPORT

  • Original Passport valid at least 6 month from the date of return
  • Two recent photographs as per specification given below White Background 35x45mm,Facial image between 25x35mm,
  • OR
  • NORTH INDIA ISSUED PASSPORT (One Local Address Proof Required)
Tourist
  • Passport valid at least Nine months
  • 1 visa from
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • bank statements last three months
If Working : Letter from employer stating NoObjection
Business
  • Passport valid at least Nine months
  • 1 visa from
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • Business invitation letter from Malaysian company
  • Return confirm ticket
  • bank statements last three months
If Working : Letter from employer stating No Objection
Transit
Visa Fee and documents same as Tourist Visa
Work
  • Passport valid at least Nine months
  • 1 visa from
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • One way ticket
  • Work Permit Approval letter from Immigration Department Malaysia In original
Visa Fee
Tourist
  • Rs.1500.00 ( Visa Fees has been changed w.e.f January 01, 2012 ) + Authorized Agent Charges- Rs. 100/-
  • DD Charges - Rs.50/- per Application
Business :
  • Rs.1500.00 ( Visa Fees has been changed w.e.f January 01, 2012 ) + Authorized Agent Charges- Rs. 100/-
  • DD Charges - Rs.50/- per Application
Work
  • Rs.1500.00 ( Visa Fees has been changed w.e.f January 01, 2012 ) + Authorized Agent Charges- Rs. 100/-
  • DD Charges - Rs.50/- per Application
Processing Time
Tourist : 03 - 04 Working Days
Business : 03 - 04 Working Days
Work : 03 - 04 Working Days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed