NETHERLANDS

The Netherlands Visa Information(Only For Indian Nationals)

About Netherlands

The Netherlands, a country in northwestern Europe, is known for its flat landscape, canals, tulip fields, windmills and cycling routes. Amsterdam, the capital, is home to the Rijksmuseum, Van Gogh Museum, the house where Jewish diarist Anne Frank hid during WWII and a red light district. Canalside mansions and a trove of works from artists including Rembrandt and Vermeer remain from the 17th-century "Golden Age."

Embassy Address in India

NEW DELHI

Royal Netherlands Embassy,

6 / 50 F Shantipath , Chankaya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Telephone : (11)24197653 / 24192419
Fax :(11)24197710

Note :-Visa Apply through VFS with prior appointment


MUMBAI

Consulate General of the Netherlands

Forbes Building, 1st Floor,
Charanjit Rai Marg
Mumbai - 400 001
Telephone :(22)2201 6750
Fax :(22)2206 9436

Note : Visa Apply through VFS with prior appointment

Schengen Member States:Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 Visa form
  • 2 photographs white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Medical insurance
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Tax returns last three years

If Honeymoon Purpose : Marriage card from husband and wife and engagement or marriage photographs

If Employed :
Letter from employer stating no objection, salary slip last three months, Tax returns last three months or from 16

If visit relatives :

  • Incase of visit being sponsored by a guarantor/referent in The Netherlands, the guarantor/referent is required to furnish the following:
  • A sponsorship letter (not older than 6 months) issued or legalized by the municipality
  • The sponsorship letter to specifically contain the applicants name, address, relationship with the guarantor/referent, duration of stay & the nature of costs being sponsored.
Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 Visa form
  • 2 photographs white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • Business invitation letter in Dutch language and one copy fax directly in embassy also
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Medical insurance
  • Bank statements last six months personal and company both
  • tax returns last three years personal and company both
If employed :
Letter from employer stating no objection, salary slip last three months, Tax returns last three years or from 16
Transit
Visa requirements and visa fee same as Tourist
Visa Fee
Tourist
Visa Fee Rs. 3900.00
VFS Charges Rs.520.00
Business
Visa Fee Rs. 3900.00
VFS Charges Rs.520.00
Processing Time
Tourist
04-05Working Days
Business
04-05Working Days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed