SWEEDEN

Sweden Visa Information(Only For Indian Nationals)

About Sweden

Sweden is a Scandinavian nation of thousands of coastal islands, inland lakes, forests and mountains. Its principal cities, eastern capital Stockholm and southwestern Gothenburg and Malmö, are all on the sea. Stockholm is home to royal palaces, parkland and museums such as open-air Skansen. Its 13th-century old town, Gamla Stan, is set on islands joined by bridges and ferries

Embassy Address in India

NEW DELHI

Embassy of Switzerland

Nyaya Marg, Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Telephone : (11)44197100
Fax :(11)2688 5401

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1100 ( Monday , Tuesday and Thursday)

Visa Collection : 1500 to 1600 ( Monday, Tuesday and Thursday)

Note:-Visa apply through VFS


MUMBAI

Honorary Consulate General Of Sweden

Crystal, 4th Floor,79 Dr. Annie Besant Road,
Worli, Mumbai - 400 018
Telephone :(22)2491 5313
Fax :(22)2490 2161

Note:-Visa apply through Italian Consulate Mumbai

KOLKATA

Honorary Consulate General of Sweden

9 Lala Lajpat Rai, Sarani,
Kolkata-700020
Telephone :(33)2280 7136 / 2280 7139
Fax : (33)2280 7139

Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

CHENNAI

Honorary Consulate General of Sweden

6, Cathedral Road
Chennai - 600 086
Telephone :(44)2811 2232
Fax : (44) 2811 0294

NoteVisa apply through German Consulate Chennai

Schengen Member States: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa Form and information Sheet
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm Ticket
  • Medical Insurance
  • Hotel Confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International Credit card copy
  • Bank statements last six months.
  • Tax returns last three years

If Employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection , salary slips last three months  

If Visit relatives : Letter of sponsor with full details of invitee finance and status in Sweden and relationship with applicant

Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa Form and information Sheet
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • Company Registration Certificate
  • Business Invitation letter from Swedish Company and one copy fax directly in embassy also
  • Return confirm Ticket
  • Medical Insurance
  • Hotel Confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International Credit card copy
  • Bank statements last six months personal and company both
  • Tax returns last three years personal and company both
If Employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection , salary slips last three months  
Transit
Visa Fee and requirements same as Tourist Visa
Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business
Visa Fees- Rs. 4100/- + VFS Service Charges- Rs. 607/-

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed