TAIWAN

Taiwan Republic of China Visa Information(Only For Indian Nationals)

About Taiwan

Taiwan is a small island nation 180km east of China with contemporary cities, hot springs resorts and dramatic mountainous terrain. Taipei, the country’s capital in the north, is known for its busy night markets and street-food vendors, Chinese Imperial art at the National Palace Museum and Taipei 101, a 509m-tall, bamboo-shaped skyscraper with an observation deck.

Embassy Address in India

NEW DELHI

Taipei Economic and Cultural centre

84,Poorvi Marg, Vasant Vihar
New Delhi-110057
Telephone : (11)46077777
Fax :(11)26146880

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 0900 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

Note : Indian National can apply online Taiwan visa free of charge through website:

If qualifying below condition

Basic Coditions

  • The passport is still valid for more then six months.(Refer to the time when you really enter Taiwan ,but not the time when you make the online application.)
  • Return confirm ticket ( Air or Ship)
  • Traveler should have never been employed as a worker in Taiwan, except the white collar worker.

Special Conditions :

  • Traveler should have valid Permanent Resident card OR Entry visa from USA, Canada, England, Japan, Australia, New Zealand and Schengen European Countries.
  • Traveler will be required to present the card or visa for a check when wanting to enter Taiwan, if they can not presented then traveler will refused

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Hotel confirmation / Tour Itinerary
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Income tax returns last three years
If employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection
Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • Company Registration Certificate or Import Export License copy
  • Business invitation letter from invitee
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Bank statements last six months personal and company both
  • Income tax returns last three years personal and company both
If employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months, Personal bank statements last six months, Tax returns last three years or Form 16
Visa Fee
Tourists :
  • Rs.2500.00Single Entry( In DD In favor of Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre )Normal
  • Rs. 3750.00Single Entry( In DD In favor of Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre )Urgent
  • Rs. 5000.00Multiple Entry(In DD In favor of Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre )Normal
  • Rs.7500.00Multiple Entry(In DD In favor of Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre )Urgent
Business :
  • Rs.2500.00Single Entry( In DD In favor of Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre )Normal
  • Rs. 3750.00Single Entry( In DD In favor of Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre )Urgent
  • Rs. 5000.00Multiple Entry(In DD In favor of Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre )Normal
  • Rs.7500.00Multiple Entry(In DD In favor of Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre )Urgent
Processing Time
  • Tourists : 02-03 working days
  • Business : 02-03 working days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed