THAILAND

Thailand Visa Information(Only For Indian Nationals)

About Thailand

Thailand is a country on Southeast Asia’s Indochina peninsula known for tropical beaches, opulent royal palaces, ancient ruins and ornate temples displaying figures of Buddha, a revered symbol. In Bangkok, the capital, an ultramodern cityscape rises next to quiet canal and riverside communities. Commercial hubs such as Chinatown consist of labyrinthine alleys crammed with shophouses, markets and diners.

Embassy Address in India

NEW DELHI

Royal Thai Embassy,

50 - N , Nyaya Marg, Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Telephone : (11)2611 8103/ 04/ 2410 5679
Fax :(11)2687 2029

Note : Visa apply through VFS


MUMBAI

Royal Thai Consulate General

R Dalamal House, 1st Floor,

Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, Nariman Point,
Worli, Mumbai - 400 021
Telephone :(22)2282 2061, 2282 3535
Fax :(22)2281 0808

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1130 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 1430 to 1630 ( Monday to Friday)

KOLKATA

Royal Thai Consulate General

18 B, Mandeville Gardens, Ballygunge
Kolkata-700019
Telephone :(33)2440 7836 / 24403230
Fax : (33)2440 6251

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1130 (Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection : 0900 to 1130 ( Monday to Friday)

CHENNAI

Consulate General of Thailand in Chennai

21/ 22, Arunachalam Road, Kotturpuram
Chennai - 600 086
Telephone :(44)4230 0730, 4230 0740
Fax : (44) 4202 0900

NoteVisa apply through VFS

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist / Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm Ticket
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
Non - Immigrant ( B) Visa
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm Ticket
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Letter from Thailand's Board of Investment. (Category "IB")
  • Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agencies / Embassies and Consulates / International Organizations / State Enterprises in Thailand (Letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare
  • Letter from a company stating the objective of the visit to Thailand
  • Document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand
  • Letter of invitation from companies qualified to employ foreigners.
  • Employment contract indicating rationale for hiring the applicant as well as his/her salary, position and qualifications (document must be signed by authorized managing director and affixed the seal of the company)
  • Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (only in case the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom)
  • Copies of the following corporate documents
Transit
  • 1 visa from
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Foreign Exchange or International Credit Card copy
Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business
Visa Fees- Rs. 2000+ VFS Service Charges- Rs. 294+ DD Charges- Rs. 56/-
Processing Time
  • Tourist/Business : 03 Working Days
  • Non - Immigrant ( B) Visa : 03 Working Days
  • Transit : 03 Working Days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed