UNITED KINGDOM

United Kingdom Visa Information(Only For Indian Nationals)

About United Kingdom

The U.K., made up of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, is an island nation in northwestern Europe. England – birthplace of Shakespeare and The Beatles – is home to the capital, London, a globally influential centre of finance and culture. England is also site of neolithic Stonehenge, Bath’s Roman spa and centuries-old universities at Oxford and Cambridge.

Embassy Address in India

NEW DELHI

British High Commission,

Shanti Path, Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Telephone : (11)26872161 / 2410 0017
Fax :(11)2687 0060

Note:Visa apply through VFS

MUMBAI

British Deputy High Commission,

Maker Chambers IV, 2nd Floor,
7th Floor, Nariman Point
Mumbai - 400 021
Telephone :(22)6650 2222/6650 2203
Fax :(22)6650 2324

Note:Visa apply through VFS

KOLKATA

British Deputy High Commission

1, Ho Chi Minh Sarani
Kolkata-700071
Telephone :(33)2282 5171
Fax : (33)2282 3435

Note:Visa apply through VFS

CHENNAI

British Deputy High Commission

20 Anderson Road,
Chennai - 600 006
Telephone :(44)4219 2151
Fax : (44) 4219 2321

NoteVisa apply through VFS

NOTE:- UK Embassy required personal appearance for all applicant for the purpose of scanning of finger prints and digital photographs.

VISAS REQUIREMENTS

Tourist
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 45x35mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Income Tax returns last three years
  • Property papers if possibl
If Employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection to travel to UK,  salary slips last three months appointments letter copy if new joining
If Visit Relatives : Letter of sponsorship from invitee with full details of sponsor finance, status in UK and relation ship with applicant also required sponsor banks statements and I T returns
Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 45x35mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • Company profile or Memorandum
  • Business invitation letter from UK
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Bank statements last six months personal and company both
  • Income Tax returns last three years personal and company both
If Employed : Letter from employer stating No Objection to travel to UK,  salary slips last three months appointments letter copy if new joining
Transit

Visa  from VAF-1  and requirements same as tourist
Additional require  visa for next destination and Ticket details

Direct Airside Transit Visa (DATV)
DATV Visa Note required Passengers  under following conditions
  1. A valid visa for entry to Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the United States of America and a valid airline ticket for travel via the United Kingdom as part of a journey from the country in respect of which the visa is held to another country or territory;
  2. A valid airline ticket for travel via the United Kingdom as part of a journey from Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the United States of America to another country or territory, provided that the transit passenger does not seek to transit the United Kingdom on a date more than six months from the date on which he last entered Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the United States of America with a valid visa for entry to that country;
  3. A valid USA I-551 Permanent Resident Card issued on or after 21st April 1998;
  4. A valid Canadian Permanent Resident Card issued on or after 28th June 2002;
  5. a valid common format Category D visa for entry to an EEA State;
  6. a valid common format residence permit issued by an EEA State pursuant to Council Regulation (EC) No. 1030/2002;
  7. a diplomatic or service passport issued by the People's Republic of China; or
  8. a diplomatic or official passport issued by India; or,
  9. a diplomatic or official passport issued by Vietnam

Notes:

  1. A valid U.S. immigrant visa packet (form 155A/155B)is a 'valid visa for DATV exemption purposes.
  2. An expired I-551 Permanent Resident Card issued on or after 21 April 1998 when accompanied by an I-797 letter issued by the Bureau of Citizenship authorizing its extension, exempts the holder from the DATV requirement.
  3. Holding either an I-512 Parole letter or an I-797C (Notice of Action) instead of a valid U.S. visa; or a Transportation Letter instead of a valid U.S. Permanent Residence Card issued on or after 21 April 1998; or a U.S Visa Foil endorsed, "NOT A VISA. FOIL PREPARED AT DHS REQUEST" does NOTqualify for exemption from the DAT visa requirement.
  4. Holding a valid travel document with a U.S. ADIT stamp worded - "Processed for I-551. TEMPORARY EVIDENCE OF LAWFUL ADMISSION FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE VALID UNTIL.... EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZED" does NOT qualify for exemption from the DAT visa requirement.
  5. Whether holders of non-national (including refugee travel documents) require a DATV depends on their nationality and whether they qualify for one of the exemptions listed above. So, for instance, the holder of a non-national travel document (e.g. a refugee travel document) who is a national or a citizen of one of the countries listed on the DATV list (e.g. Afghanistan) will require a direct airside transit visa if they are traveling to the UK to transit on to a third coun

Visa requirements same as tourist additional requirement
1 visa from VAF-6  for (DATV)
Visa for next destination and Ticket details

Visa Fee

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business

  • Single,Double and Multiple Visit Valid up to 6 months : INR 6,500 / £ 76
  • Longer term multiple entry (1 to 2 years) : INR 22,550 / £ 265
  • Longer term multiple entry (5 years) : INR 41,350 / £ 486
  • Longer term multiple entry (10 years) : INR 56,700 / £ 702

Transit : Rs.  3950.00 + 100 cash payment charges

Direct Airside  Transit Visa (DATV) : Rs.  3950.00 + 100 cash payment charges

 

Processing Time
  • Tourist : 15-20 Working Days
  • Business : 15-20 Working Days
  • Transit : 15-20 Working Days
  • Direct Airside Transit Visa (DATV) : 15-20 Working Days

Leave a Replay

Make sure you enter the(*)required information where indicate.HTML code is not allowed